MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL
SUNDAY, APRIL 23, 2017
Newton Timing & Race Services

2017 MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL


SPORT MEN 14 & UNDER

Place Name No. Team/sponsor Time
1 David Brower 733 55:49.4
2 Hayden Fox 491 Kona Grassroots/Central District Cyclery 56:29.8
3 Jud Smalley 768 57:31.1
4 Patrick Estefan 503 Fusion Cycling/New Holland 1:00:26.1
5 Luke Leslie 482 1:01:24.8
6 Dylan Zamzow-Masters 536 Mom & Pop Racing/Sweet Bikes 1:21:39.4
7 Nicholas Budden 497 Andrie Machine Star Junior Devo Team 1:24:11.2
2017 MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL


SPORT MEN 15-18

Place Name No. Team/sponsor Time
1 Alex Morton 709 50:18.3
2 Caleb Borns 337 Andrie / Machine Star Junior Development Tea 51:15.1
3 Charlie Seymour 540 ATHLETIC MENTORS / GREENWARE USA 52:29.8
4 Sawyer Shafer 321 R2R Racing 52:46.6
5 Trevvor Kotrba 454 Magic BMX 55:53.2
6 Aaron Haney 446 1:01:26.6
7 Ryan Zamzow-Masters 537 Mom & Pop Racing/Sweet Bikes 1:02:03.7
8 Jacob Elko 496 1:02:04.8
9 Trevor Ruys 455 Freewheeler Racing 1:04:51.3
10 Ben Alter 390 Grand Rapids Bicycle Company 1:06:06.4
11 Jared Haney 447 1:07:14.7
12 Nickolai Tebos 400 Central District cyclery 1:07:21.5
13 Dakota Dorner 365 1:10:57.6
2017 MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL


SPORT MEN 19-29

Place Name No. Team/sponsor Time
1 Craig Toren 435 50:01.4
2 Casey Hague 750 Grand Rapids Bicycle Co. 50:45.0
3 Joe Winston 749 50:53.6
4 Jacob Samborski 301 GnarDawgz 51:14.7
5 Aaron Schutter 477 Symbiote Cycleworks 51:19.6
6 Luke Hubbard 356 51:29.4
7 Ryan Maguire 758 51:35.0
8 Matt Shaefer 743 51:47.8
9 Eric Stevens 539 52:11.1
10 Don Kring 388 Leadout Racing 52:57.8
11 Tim Racine 747 53:28.7
12 Deni Garc´┐Ża 494 El nacho 53:30.2
13 Chad Hagne 751 53:36.0
14 Damian Wojcik 757 53:45.2
15 Scott Derris 385 53:49.6
16 Nicholas Hampton 488 54:07.5
17 Eric Parrott 556 Freewheeler Bike Shop 54:47.6
18 Kirk Ciarrocchi 331 R2R Racing 54:48.1
19 Holden Dawda 545 54:51.7
20 Rudy Marshall 740 55:18.7
21 Joe Racine 746 55:22.3
22 Phil Reske 524 55:37.7
23 Steven Rozelle 322 56:02.9
24 Devin Deaton 552 56:29.8
25 Kyle Malone 510 TEAM SPIN Bicycle Shop 56:30.5
26 Matthew Bower 445 56:33.9
27 Tyler Bringedahl 410 56:37.9
28 Chris Westerlund 508 Lawrence Technological University 56:47.5
29 Justin Vander Velde 402 58:03.8
30 Ethan Wright 419 58:09.7
31 Austin Leeck 440 Fly Racing / ALR 59:04.2
32 Chad Checkowsky 302 Flying Rhino Cycling Club 59:53.4
33 Dylan Krupp 392 1:00:19.3
34 Patrick Simon 389 1:00:45.5
35 Benjamin Gould 439 1:01:25.7
36 Kohl Vanbonn 534 Trek Bikes 1:01:42.2
37 Samuel Ploeg 493 1:05:09.3
38 Stephen Bobek 433 1:06:53.1
39 Kyle North 417 GR Trail Riders 1:08:35.3
40 Timothy Olson 403 1:19:04.3
41 Norbert Sobotko 480 Rock Flag Eagle Racing 1:36:39.6
2017 MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL


SPORT MEN 30-34

Place Name No. Team/sponsor Time
1 Michael Barnaby 501 49:47.1
2 Dallas Dejong 381 49:50.1
3 Darryl Parent 325 50:30.4
4 Derek Hagan 384 51:47.4
5 Tim Stoepker 382 Altercycles 52:23.3
6 Mark Norconk 411 53:26.9
7 Kyle Klyn 418 GR Trail Riders 53:40.9
8 Gordon Way 475 54:40.7
9 Jake Dunda 478 54:56.2
10 Josh Kenney 344 54:59.3
11 Andrew Burry 541 R2R Racing 55:11.8
12 Nathan Patterson 371 55:36.4
13 James Horn 323 56:23.9
14 Ryan Watson 352 56:49.9
15 Chris Jongsma 414 Village Racing 57:15.3
16 Taylor Groll 359 57:45.5
17 Joe Powell 696 58:03.8
18 Joshua Wagner 543 58:21.0
19 David Veldt 354 59:35.1
20 Nathan Fons 476 1:00:29.6
21 Jordan Smith 771 1:00:59.9
22 Joe Welsh 504 1:04:58.6
23 Thomas Malkewitz 281 1:08:32.1
24 Cameron Marshall 548 RACING GREYHOUNDS 1:09:33.0
25 Joe Maag 775 1:12:17.8
26 Steve Swift 327 1:12:30.9
2017 MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL


SPORT MEN 35-39

Place Name No. Team/sponsor Time
1 Brandon Bender 274 Village Racing 50:10.4
2 Michael Sumners 436 50:50.2
3 Jason Crockett 252 Revolution Racing 51:12.2
4 Andrew Kubasiak 347 51:17.6
5 Steven Rodgers 704 EPIC 51:28.0
6 Colin Derhammer 431 Our Brewing Company 51:48.3
7 Manabu Harada 514 Team JTree 52:02.3
8 Troy Clayton 507 52:17.0
9 Jason Noel 290 RACING GREYHOUNDS 52:48.6
10 Mark Hotchkin 557 Leadout Racing 53:03.5
11 Tyler Navin 270 TEAM SPIN Bicycle Shop 53:17.2
12 Mike Smith 408 Camp Kaskitowa 54:33.0
13 Hank Passmore 312 R2R 55:11.0
14 Paul Carroll 471 Custer cyclery/Territorial Brewing /Giant Rac 55:30.0
15 Greg Foster 263 Custer Cyclery/Territory Brewing Company 55:37.4
16 Chris Hanson 722 56:10.1
17 Earle Burns 391 Spin Bicycle Shop / Integrity Interiors 56:35.7
18 Michael Wear 484 56:57.5
19 Jonathan Stein 282 Cross Country Cycle 57:08.0
20 Bill Thomas 544 57:45.6
21 Michael Seamaan 756 KLM / Cold Stone 58:04.0
22 Sebastian Gon 353 58:08.2
23 Jason Winegar 513 59:47.0
24 Andy Showerman 463 59:58.3
25 Charles Pantera 271 Team Shawn 1:00:18.9
26 Jake Biernacki 759 1:03:06.0
27 Torrey Horness 289 Village Racing 1:04:10.7
28 Joe Shorb Shorb 425 Kzoo 1:04:11.4
29 Matthew Schmuker 308 Team Apex Multisport 1:07:50.0
30 Josh Mokma 520 1:33:28.8
2017 MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL


SPORT MEN 40-44

Place Name No. Team/sponsor Time
1 Joe Barker 250 FJB 47:53.8
2 Mark Lorenz 279 Speed Merchants 50:01.2
3 Zach Verkerke 519 KLM/Cold Stone 50:17.1
4 Michael Jones 257 R2R Racing 50:33.2
5 Matt Deckard 272 51:55.4
6 Pete Overvoorde 421 Team Apex Multisport 51:55.7
7 Jay Bridgeman 247 Custer Cyclery/Territorial Brewing/Giant Bicy 52:12.8
8 Chris Marvin 420 52:22.2
9 Chris Galbreath 426 52:43.4
10 Scott Richard 515 TEAM SPIN Bicycle Shop 52:44.8
11 David Estefan 253 Fusion P/B New Holland Brewery 52:45.5
12 Jason Spring 259 R2R Racing 53:01.8
13 Ryan Taylor 522 Team BCG 53:02.3
14 Andy Bix 261 Village Bike & Fitness 53:04.4
15 Steffen Mueller 330 53:21.9
16 Tim Verstrate 432 54:19.6
17 Travis Hutchens 260 FJB 54:20.7
18 Matt Heath 727 420 Racing 54:31.8
19 Jeff Harding 492 McLain Race Team 54:46.0
20 Jeff Cachero 465 Breakaway Bicycles, Kalamazoo, Michigan 54:47.0
21 Edgardo Reyes 466 Wheels In Motion/Trek 55:13.9
22 Thomas Raisanen 525 Freewheeler 56:48.7
23 Darrell Deward 553 TNR B Team 57:00.4
24 Michael Keysaer 296 Twin Six 57:49.6
25 Craig Smith 761 58:47.0
26 Justin Booth 498 1:00:13.5
27 Jeff Braginton 546 1:01:43.4
28 Mark Dorner 366 1:04:50.6
29 Seth Cooper 318 1:05:12.0
30 Michael Shong 726 WSI Cycling 1:05:42.1
31 Adam Rucker 754 1:08:38.1
32 John Swords 499 1:08:40.1
33 Kristofer Clone 424 Team GKC 1:09:38.3
34 Jeremy Craig 315 Team jtree 1:10:46.6
35 Scott Vanderstelt 349 Team Troll 1:14:42.7
36 William Hecht 449 1:24:12.1
2017 MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL


SPORT MEN 45-49

Place Name No. Team/sponsor Time
1 Dave Korte 273 West Michigan cabling 50:13.5
2 Brent Baker 766 51:00.2
3 Terry Bochenek 345 Fusion/New Holland Brewing 51:02.0
4 Eric Bauman 489 51:05.7
5 Steve Vanderzwaag 745 51:06.6
6 Jamie Strohm 527 51:41.2
7 Heath Paukette 309 Velo City Cycles 51:51.6
8 Steve Gray 287 53:18.2
9 Michael Reeves 416 R2R Racing 53:22.2
10 Max Mage 460 KLM/Cold Stone 53:25.1
11 Anthony Callaway 251 Pedal Bicycles 53:30.1
12 Eric Van Orman 774 53:35.9
13 Greg Kwasek 307 Orange Krush/Cycletherapy 53:49.0
14 Erik Frazier 406 53:56.4
15 Troy Devoogd 725 53:56.9
16 Tim Bochenek 243 Fusion/New Holland Brewing 54:11.4
17 Vince Baird 386 54:47.7
18 Jim Browne 428 Team REMAX 55:51.7
19 Steve Insley 485 West Michigan Bike & Fitness 56:11.0
20 Jason Frank 736 56:38.5
21 Fred McGill 453 56:49.8
22 Kevin Bridges 490 WSI/Battle Creek Trek Store 57:38.5
23 Matt Fleury 255 Custer Cyclery/Territorial Brewing Racing Tea 58:59.3
24 Derek Beaumont 335 59:46.3
25 Peter Zocbalakis 723 1:00:07.6
26 Troy Johansson 470 1:00:38.4
27 John Baisley 372 1:00:43.5
28 Sean Degrove 535 1:01:33.6
29 Jason Warden 244 Cross Country Cycle/Lakeshore Autos 1:02:11.4
30 Doug Martin 265 Pedal 1:03:28.7
31 Gregg D Klamer 326 1:06:23.9
32 Will Polleys 506 1:06:31.7
33 Trevor Haney 448 1:09:30.5
34 Michael Younts 377 1:12:00.8
35 Eric Smith 297 The Motion Initiative 1:19:58.9
36 Jon Brickey 376 1:27:12.8
2017 MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL


SPORT MEN 50-59

Place Name No. Team/sponsor Time
1 Brad Bosma 242 Fusion/New Holland Brewing 50:53.1
2 Brian Bender 283 Terry's cycle 51:25.5
3 Terry Geerligs 434 Village Cyclery 51:49.7
4 Todd Wanley 305 52:20.3
5 Rick Borns 338 West Michigan Coast Riders / Specialized 53:00.9
6 Chris Putti 765 53:36.8
7 Kirk Walter 467 Team Velo City Cycles 54:42.1
8 Kevin Camp 549 Custer Cyclery/Territorial Brewing/Giant Bike 54:45.8
9 Doug Helland 324 Wheels In Motion / Trek Elite 55:05.8
10 James Kovacik 502 Chain Reaction 55:07.1
11 Casey Fisher 341 55:52.1
12 Al Eavey 374 55:54.6
13 Steve Rebhan 479 56:30.7
14 Steve Wickham 511 Team JTree 56:33.3
15 John Wyatt 370 Hometown Bicycles 56:44.6
16 Greg Southwell 462 57:00.3
17 Michael Tebos 401 Central District cyclery 57:05.4
18 Bob Cooper 316 TEAM SPIN Bicycle Shop 57:09.4
19 George Young 442 Cross country cycle 57:51.2
20 Robert Straw 267 R2R Racing 58:00.4
21 Dennis Gustafson 772 58:05.0
22 Robert Rodriguez 383 Freewheeler/R4AC 58:05.8
23 Larry Lynam 413 Michiana Velo 58:29.1
24 Steven Baars 328 Bissell / ABG Cycling Team 59:03.2
25 Bill Kurzynowski 443 59:18.2
26 Harold Snyder 311 Cyclefit 59:34.7
27 Paul Checkowsky 303 Flying Rhino Cycling Club 1:00:02.5
28 Pete Mott 396 Fusion / New Holland Brewing 1:01:21.0
29 David Cobeen 422 WSI 1:01:36.4
30 Steve Yonker 415 1:01:49.6
31 Wayne Heuwagen 763 1:02:21.1
32 Todd Vanbonn 468 Trek Bikes 1:02:29.8
33 Greg Feyer 767 1:02:45.8
34 John Guynn 276 Cycle Fit 1:04:15.5
35 Tim Reeves 427 1:05:39.4
36 Brian Bartzen 280 Custer Cyclery/Teritorial Brewing 1:07:29.0
37 Tim Russell 429 1:08:51.2
38 Richard Budden 505 1:27:00.8
2017 MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL


SPORT MEN 60-69

Place Name No. Team/sponsor Time
1 Rob Daniels 333 Team Apex Multisport 55:19.0
2 Greg Karbowski 430 55:19.8
3 Ken Glick 538 Pro-Form Bike Shop 58:03.6
4 John Kowalczyk 304 Rapid Wheelmen 58:13.5
5 Bill Lindhout 262 Cross country cycles 58:44.8
6 Wesley Watt 464 Sweet Bikes/Alpenhaus 59:46.2
7 Fred Jernigan 369 1:01:12.6
8 Brad Bennett 531 1:01:25.5
9 Joe Bird 773 1:06:01.0
10 Dan Bishop 266 1:06:12.8
11 Joe Reddy 516 1:07:32.5
12 Ron Solomon 438 1:14:03.8
2017 MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL


SPORT MEN 70 & OVER

Place Name No. Team/sponsor Time
1 Niel Scharphorn, Sr 346 Freewheeler Racing 57:01.6
2 Peter Johnson 469 58:20.5
3 Steve Smigiel 533 Speed merchants 1:01:39.7
4 Dennis Bean-Larson 509 Hagerty Racing 1:30:32.4
2017 MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL


SPORT MEN CLYDESDALE

Place Name No. Team/sponsor Time
1 Chris Ostberg 399 51:08.4
2 Brent Zimmerman 291 54:33.5
3 Joshua Anderson 339 High T Racing 56:34.5
4 Mark Deering 459 REMAX Cycling Team 57:08.6
5 Robert Stoner 518 KTM Midwest Racing 57:21.5
6 Kent Sinclair 284 Central District Cyclery 57:28.2
7 Joseph Borro 256 R2R Racing 57:35.5
8 Ted Ruys 456 Freewheeler Racing 1:01:01.7
9 Mick Zuk 483 1:01:30.0
10 Joe Monroe 523 Moxie 1:01:31.6
11 Aaron Rivera 298 The Motion Initiative 1:03:57.9
12 Adam Rivera 398 1:04:55.5
13 Keith Conway 517 Universal Racing 1:06:36.6
14 Eric Sooy 248 Freewheeler Racing 1:08:30.1
15 Jerry Neal 724 Terry's cycle 1:08:39.0
16 Glenn Rumery 526 MDMB 1:09:23.2
17 Scott Jensen 278 1:09:54.2
18 Frederick Smith 741 1:12:57.3
19 Adam Amshay 521 1:14:07.9
20 Marc Fenneuff 542 1:14:12.5
2017 MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL


SPORT FAT BIKE

Place Name No. Team/sponsor Time
1 Travis Gibbs 367 Velo City Cycles 50:55.3
2 Jason Van Every 310 Fusion/New Holland Brewing 51:02.5
3 Paul Bonar 249 Team Clark Logic 51:34.5
4 Tom Stoner 288 KTM Midwest Racing 51:40.9
5 Matt Hillsburg 405 52:25.7
6 Aric Dershem 554 ATHLETIC MENTORS / GREENWARE USA 52:34.4
7 Brian Dokter 532 52:57.6
8 Kurt Vonehr 299 Wet Roots 53:20.3
9 Brandon Bivans 711 54:05.6
10 Michael Gregory 317 Freewheeler Racing 54:18.6
11 Michael Caliguri 332 Central District 54:40.9
12 Josh Dahn 245 54:41.4
13 Monte Anderson 776 Alger Bikes 55:30.7
14 Michael Paeplow 394 Freewheeler Racing 55:39.8
15 Tomas Kazokas 437 55:41.6
16 Don Hilton 320 56:14.8
17 Scott Merchant 528 57:22.0
18 Jason Ross 441 Grand rapids bike company 57:42.4
19 Corey Franklin 547 Velo-city cycles 59:02.0
20 Nicholas Travis 404 1:00:12.4
21 Paul Azar 486 Grand Rapids Bicycle Company 1:00:24.3
22 Lee Dart 739 1:01:32.5
23 John Jaqua 551 Freewheelers 1:02:04.2
24 Glenn Eyre 472 1:02:17.6
25 Andrew Bennett 487 1:03:00.7
26 Chad Cooley 423 Universal Racing 1:04:47.8
27 Chris Maki 714 Central District Cyclery 1:04:57.6
28 Matthew Curtis 357 1:05:01.1
29 Steve Balogli 752 1:08:39.4
30 Eric Cochrane 358 IZoom 1:10:16.1
2017 MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL


FAT BIKE WOMEN

Place Name No. Team/sponsor Time
1 Tina Frank 688 1:09:31.5
2 Ruth Allen 570 GRBC/WMMBA 1:28:49.5
2017 MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL


SPORT WOMEN 14 & UNDER

Place Name No. Team/sponsor Time
1 Raven Kincaid 584 Dirt Dawgs 1:08:57.3
2017 MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL


SPORT WOMEN 15-18

Place Name No. Team/sponsor Time
2017 MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL


SPORT WOMEN 39 & UNDER

Place Name No. Team/sponsor Time
1 Kelsey Ernst 567 56:49.9
2 Megan Martin 713 Speed Merchants 58:44.4
3 Shaina Strikwerda 731 Team Velo City Cycles 59:37.6
4 Brooke Kenney 562 1:01:34.3
5 Stephanie Taylor 572 1:07:28.1
6 Hillary Piskin 574 Liv Giant/Village 1:09:24.4
7 Leeann Lennan 580 Custer Cyclery /Territorial Brewing & Giant 1:10:04.8
8 Dawn Cooper 560 SPIN Bicycle Shop 1:10:23.2
2017 MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL


SPORT WOMEN 40 & OVER

Place Name No. Team/sponsor Time
1 Wanda Alvarado 578 RACING GREYHOUNDS 57:02.4
2 Jacqueline Killmer 579 Custer Cyclery 59:24.1
3 Nicole Cottom 566 TEAM SPIN BICYCLE SHOP 1:00:02.7
4 Tammy Moran 563 West Michigan Bike & Fitness 1:00:09.1
5 Lyndsay Stiles 561 Reggies Bike Shop 1:00:41.5
6 Christine Causley 576 1:01:00.9
7 Lisa Popa 559 Custer Cyclery/Territorial Brewing 1:01:33.2
8 Christina Peek 582 Quiring Cycles 1:02:32.9
9 Laura Fletcher Riege 558 1:05:32.3
10 Shelley Binkley 577 1:07:41.7
11 Lisa Piskin 575 Liv Giant/Village 1:11:57.0
12 Krista Dorner 573 1:14:09.2
13 Debbie Grooman 690 1:16:54.6
14 Susanne Aldridge 571 Alger Bikes Racing/Rapid Wheelmen 1:20:04.3
2017 MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL


SINGLE SPEED SPORT/BEGINNER

Place Name No. Team/sponsor Time
1 Kris Calderwood 379 49:37.8
2 Kirk Roerig 452 50:07.8
3 Bradley Felder 351 PAPABRAD 50:58.6
4 John Mancini 397 52:00.7
5 Wesley Squire 458 The Ride Free Collective 52:20.1
6 Steven Coykendall 777 54:02.4
7 Jason Bialke 380 54:39.8
8 Brett Dodds 530 KTM Midwest Racing 55:24.0
9 Nick Ramsey 355 Cycle Werks 55:52.8
10 Jagminder S Bains 373 Team ANU 55:53.1
11 Dwight Denisiuk 495 Trek store of Battle Creek powered by WSI 56:40.0
12 Marc Karel 363 Alger Bikes 56:50.9
13 Kevin Laroe 764 Wheels in Motion 1:00:40.6
14 Matthew Cole 450 1:01:07.1
15 Garth Cummings 715 1:02:59.9
16 Mark Stahl 550 MySinglespeed.com 1:03:34.8
17 David Hubbard 360 Cyclefit 1:04:04.9
18 Freddie Smalley 770 1:05:39.5
19 Russell Gorton 500 Cannon Brewing Company 1:08:23.8
20 David Frost 769 1:10:19.6
21 Jeff Jacobi 760 1:10:41.1
22 Nicklaus Morand 387 1:12:39.5
23 Pam Bufe 457 Latitude 45/Twisted Stone 1:24:38.8
24 James Cullison 268 ROLL MODELS RACING 1:28:45.3
2017 MMBA YANKEE SPRINGS TIME TRIAL


TANDEM

Place Name No. Team/sponsor Time
1 Cassidy Deyoung 240 SpinZone racing 1:02:15.2
2 Joe Clark 241 Cyclefit Multisports 1:15:50.0